CMI Hino Adelaide Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us, accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by us in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please note that we are an authorised Hino dealer, but are not owned or managed by Hino Australia.  If you have any questions relating to how Hino Australia deals with your personal information, please contact Hino Australia directly for this information.

How do we use personal information?

We collect personal information for a range of purposes relating to our products and services. Those purposes include:

  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer support
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • measuring and reporting on customer satisfaction with Hino products
  • marketing and promotional activities, which may include joint marketing with Hino
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • Hino and its parent company Hino Motors Ltd in Japan
  • other Toyota group companies in Australia and overseas
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Hino product or service or respond to a competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. We will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the APPs.

Contacting us and resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling 08 8243 8100. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact CMI Hino Adelaide.